Family Research – English, Scottish and Irish Genealogy

15/8/2004

Major accessions to repositories in 2002 relating to Education

Local
Aberdeen City Archives
North East of Scotland Federation of Townswomen’s Guilds, Garthdee branch: minutes, financial records, scrapbooks 1952-2002 (Accessions 555, 566)

Angus Archives
Craigo School: log book (Acc/6/122)
Bath and North East Somerset Record Office
King Edwards School, Bath: accounts and governors minutes 1830-1940
Bexley Local Studies and Archive Centre
Thamesmead Community College: admissions registers 1972-95 (LAX/RSS)
Bolton Archive and Local Studies Service
Moss School, Bolton: log book, admission registers and photographs 1971-2002 (SLB/87/1-3)
Roscoe Fold School, Bolton: accounts 1897-1945 (SLB 50)
Bromley Public Libraries, Local Studies & Archives
Kinnaird Park School, Bromley: records 1900-63 (Accession 1240)
Stockwell College: records 1970-88 (Accession 1403)
Canterbury Cathedral Archives
St Mary Bredin school, Canterbury: school managers’ minutes
Carmarthenshire Archive Service
Amman Valley High School: records incl log books, admission registers, minute books c1915-70 (Acc7615)
Llanboidy and Llangynin School Board: letter book c1910 (Acc 7604)
Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies
John Norman Pring, Elworth: diaries and notebooks incl local events, birdwatching and studies in Belgium and the USA 1894-1907 (D 6367)
Penketh Council School: log book and admissions register 1863-1937 (SL 461)
Richard Fairclough County High School, Warrington: governors’ minutes, headmaster’s reports, punishment book, staff meetings minutes and other records 1956-88 (SL 480)
Sir Thomas Boteler High School, Warrington: governors’ minutes, scholarship trust papers, punishment book, inspectors’ report and staff and other records 1880-2000 (SL 382)
City of Westminster Archives Centre
St James the Less Church of England Primary School, Westminster: records incl minutes, log books, admission registers and punishment books 1875-1986 (Acc 2297)
Westminster National Free School, Orchard Street: annual reports and Committee of Management minutes 1812-28 (Acc 2296)
Conwy Archive Service
Cwm Penmachno Council School: log books 1928-53 (CE29 (Addit.))
Dwygyfylchi National School: records 1924-98 (CE14 (Addit.))
Llanfairfechan Infants School: records 1903-76 (CE10 (Addit.), CP106)
St George’s National School, Llandudno: records 1863-1973 (CE35(Addit.), CP98)
Cumbria Record Office, Kendal
Morland School: records rel to the building of the school 1873-1974 (WDS 50)
Derbyshire Record Office
Lady Whitworth Educational Foundation, Darley Dale: records 20th cent (D4577)
National Union of Elementary Teachers, Derbyshire area: minutes 1871-80 (D5844)
Royal Lancastrian School, Derby: minutes etc 1812-57 (D5845)
Shipley and Cotmanhay School: logbooks 1877-1933 (D5663)
Stretton House special education unit, Clay Cross: governors minutes 1964-96 (D5745)
Devon Record Office
Bishop Blackall School for Girls, Exeter: log book, staff lists and register, old girls society minutes, scientific society minutes and other papers 1882-2000 (6283)
East and West Ogwell Junior and Infants Council School (addnl): log books, admission registers, registers of summaries, stock book and inspectors report 1875-1946 (396 add)
Ladysmith First School, Exeter: governors meeting minutes and annual parents meeting minutes 1973-96 (6296)
Ladysmith Middle School, Exeter: governors meeting minutes 1983-96 (6294)
Dorset Record Office
St Francis School, Hooke: minutes and student, schook, staff and financial records 1945-92 (S.326)
Dudley Archives and Local History Service
Dudley Teacher Training College: records
Dundee City Archives
William Andrew, schoolmaster: diaries and papers incl material rel to Kettins School gardens and meteorological station 1895-1961
Muscular Dystrophy Group of Great Britain and Ireland, Dundee School Exchange: minutes, papers, press cuttings 1967-97
Ealing Local History Centre
London Borough of Acton Education Committee (addnl): register of contracts 1890-1965 (Accession 316)
East Riding of Yorkshire Archives and Records Service
Walkergate Infants School, Beverley (addnl): log books, admission register 1953-2002 (SL 9)
East Sussex Record Office
Ewhurst Church of England School: records 1816-1949 (8507)
Peasmarch Church of England School: log books and managers’ minutes 1900-96 (8519)
St John’s Schools, Brighton: records incl managers’ minutes and plans 1840-1952 (8516)
Edinburgh City Archives
Broughton High School, Edinburgh: records incl log books, admissions registers 1899-1989 (Acc 605)
John Watson’s School, Edinburgh: minute books, financial records, corresp and reports 1775-1964 (transferred from National Archives of Scotland) (Acc 603)
John Watson’s School, Edinburgh: minutes of directors and trustees, visiting directors’ book, investment cash book and legal papers 1868-1985 (Acc 599)
Essex Record Office
Bicknacre Priory County Primary School: minutes and reports of the governing body and committees 1992-2001 (E/E 180, A11113)
Brentwood County High School (addnl): records incl minutes and accounts of the Old Girls’ Society, 1913-2001 (E/E 174 addl, A11118)
Christ Church and St Mary parishes, Wanstead (addnl): registers and papers incl minutes of Wanstead Church of England School 1706-1997 (D/P 292 addl, A11026)
Debden National School teacher’s salary receipt book 1852-58 (D/P 242 addl, A11159)
Ford End Church of England Primary School (addnl): admissions register 1957-95 (E/MA 60 addl, A11175)
Hatfield Peverel Church of England Primary School (addnl): admissions registers and log books (E/EMA 78, E/E 94 addl)
High Roding parish (addnl): registers, minutes and papers incl National School cash books 1813-2000 (D/P 226 addl, A11087)
North East London Religious Education Centre: minutes, correspondence and financial records c1980-2000 (D/Q 86, A11179)
Essex Record Office, Colchester and North-East Essex Branch
Brightlingsea Wesleyan Methodist Church (addnl): Sunday School minutes 1948-77 (C1257, D/NM 19 addl)
East Donyland parish (addnl): records incl school manager’s minutes 1903-85 (C1217, D/P 320 addl)
King’s Ford Junior School, Colchester: records 1954-95 (C1208, E/E 176)
St John’s Church of England Primary School, Colchester: minutes 1954-95 (C1267, E/E 182)
Essex Record Office, Southend Branch
Eton House School, Southend: attendance registers 1934-66 and account books 1913-25 (S3129, E/E 179)
Hawkwell Council School: admission registers 1929-45 (S3104, E/E 177)
Hawkwell County Infants School: admission registers 1945-71 (S3104, E/E 177)
Flintshire Record Office
Bistre Council School, Buckley: records 1914-99 (E/5 (addnl))
Chester Road Infants County Primary School/Ysgol Croes Ati, Flint: records 1935-2001 (E/20 (addnl))
Deeside Central Council School, Shotton: log book and punishment book 1929-74 (E/SS/10 (addnl))
Ysgol Uwchradd Gymraeg Maesgarmon, Yr Wyddgrug: minutes (in Welsh) 1961-73 (E/SS/13 (addnl))
Glamorgan Record Office
Maesteg Voluntary Nursery School: register 1948-52 (Acc 2002/235)
Maesteg Welsh School: notes rel to its beginnings c1948-52 (Acc 2002/235)
St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary School, Canton: records 1925-85 (Acc 2002/9, 34)
Gloucestershire Record Office
Aylburton Church of England Primary School: log books, punishment book, admission register and other papers 1926-96 (S384)
Berkeley Primary School (addnl): minutes, admission registers, staff books, annual reports and other papers 1955-2000 (S42/3)
Berkeley Vale Community School: minutes, log books and admission registers for predecessor schools 1905-94 (S42/4)
Bettridge Special School, Cheltenham: governors minutes and supporting papers 1990-99 (SM78/16)
Bishops Cleeve Primary School: minutes and admission registers 1882-1994 (S46/1)
Blackhorse Primary School, Downend: minutes, log books, registers and reports 1958-2001 (S118/1)
Blakeney Primary School: minutes, log books and admission registers 1865-1984 (S50/2)
British School, Wotton under Edge: admission registers, plans and corresp 1896-1989 (S379/1)
Brockeridge Infant School, Frampton Cotterell: log books 1888-1988 (S148)
Bromley Heath Infant School: log books, admission register, accident book and papers 1959-98 (S212/1-2)
Brookfield Secondary Special School, Cheltenham: minutes, reports, corresp and other papers 1960-98 (S78/19)
Castle Hill Primary School, Brockworth: minutes and admission registers 1968-91 (S62)
Cranham Church of England Primary School: log books and managers minutes 1944-91 (S103)
Frampton on Severn Church of England Primary School: minutes and corresp 1988-99 (S149)
Gotherington County Primary School: governors minutes and agendas 1982-95 (S390)
Grange Junior School, Tuffley, Gloucester: governors minutes 1990-97 (S154/4)
Kingswood Heritage Museum Trust: records rel to schools in Bitton, Mangotsfield, Downend and Kingswood c1878-1970 (D9319)
Leighterton Primary School: minutes, log books, punishment book, registers and other records 1892-1987 (S56)
Saul Church of England Primary School: minutes and admission register 1993-99 (S283/2)
St James Church of England Junior School, Gloucester: log books, admission registers, accounts and other papers 1863-1967 (S154/33)
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Lechlade: minutes, log books, admissions registers, cash books and other papers 1874-2001 (S197)
Tibberton Community Primary School: admission registers 1911-92 (S332)
Upton Cheyney County Primary School (addnl): corresp rel to the building of the school 1892-94 (S48)
Westlands School, Cheltenham: minutes, log books, registers and headteachers diaries 1963-96 (S78/2)
Westwoods Grammar School, Northleach: minutes, registers, accounts and other papers 1607-1983 (S231/2)
Guildhall Library
Cripplegate Schools Foundation (addnl): records incl minutes and acounts 1906-38 (Acc 2002/47)
Sion College, Westminster (addnl): accounts and extracts from court registers c1631-1728 (Mss 33446, 33458)
St Paul’s Cathedral Choir School (addnl): accounts of scholarships 1944-86 (Ms 29521A)
Gwynedd Archives, Meirionnydd Record Office
Minffordd Primary School, Penrhyndeudraeth: log book 1900-61 (5495)
Herefordshire Record Office
Ross British School: journal 1834-44 (BY3)
Hertfordshire Archives and Local Studies
Countess Anne JMI School, Hatfield: records 1862-1996 (Off Acc 1357)
Flamstead National School: log books and punishment book 1867-1931 (Off Acc 1323)
Nevells Road Nursery School, Letchworth: misc records c1940-2001 (Off Acc 1322)
South Mimms St Giles Church of England School: records c1866-1979, with log books of 1st Company South Mimms Girl Guides 1959-67 (D/Acc 1049)
Tower Primary School, Ware: governors’ minutes 1970-95 (Off Acc 1320)
Weston Way Nursery School, Baldock: misc records c1942-2002 (Off Acc 1349)
Highland Council Archive
James Banks, schoolteacher, Caithness: journal 1839-60 (HCA/D752)
British Federation of University Women, Inverness association: records incl minutes (HCA/D718)
Ettles Lecture Trust, Inverness: minute book 1872-1961 (HCA/D685)
Jersey Archive
Grainville school: records 1960-89 (JA/686)
La Moye Mixed Schools, St Brelade: log book (photocopy) 1902-58 (JA/602)
St Clements School: minute book, admission register, log books and other records 1902-82 (JA/724)
St Helier Girls School: records 1960-89 (JA/686)
Trinity School: log books (copies) 1878-1955 (JA/712)
Joint Archive Service of the Corporation of London: London Metropolitan Archives
Sir Peter Newsam, educationalist: corresp and papers mainly rel to his time as Inner London Education Authority Education Officer 1970-89 (LMA/4436)
London School of Jewish Studies: pupil records and corresp 1900-99 (LMA/4180)
Nightingale Training School, St Thomas Hospital, Lambeth (addnl): papers rel to individual students 1933-35 (B02/103)
St Paul’s Church of England School, Canonbury: records incl minutes and deeds 1908-71 (B02/073)
Lancashire Record Office
Blackpool and Fylde Association of Graduate Women: minutes 1970-96 (DDX 2373)
Healey Wood Primary School, Burnley: records incl admission registers and applications, stock books 1904-2002 (SMBY 37)
Lancashire County Institute of Agriculture: records incl staff and student registers, minutes, plans, photographs and publications 19th-20th cent (DDX 2289)
National Association of Head Teachers, Rossendale branch: records incl minutes, agendas and corresp 1973-91 (DDX 2363)
Nelson and District Sunday School Union: minutes, accounts, annual reports and other records 1867-2001 (DDX 1863)
Lincolnshire Archives
De Aston Grammar School, Market Rasen: log books, registers, reports and corresp 1856-1966 (MARKET RASEN GS)
Market Rasen Council School: log books 1872-1937 (SR 731)
Market Rasen Secondary Modern School: log books, punishment book and reports 1937-74 (SR 735)
Orby Primary School: log books 1876-1940 (SR 814 (ORBY CP))
Scopwick and Kirby Green School: minutes 1903-80 (SCOPWICK PAR)
St Matthews National School: admission register and minute books 1900-69 (WEST PINCHBECK PAR)
Tetford School Board: minute books 1877-1903 (SBR 093)
United Parishes District School: cash book and minute book 1893-1932 (WEST PINCHBECK PAR)
University of Lincoln: papers relating to foundation c1990-2001 (UNI)
Liverpool Record Office
Beaufort Street County Primary School, Liverpool: records 1894-1998 (Acc. 5595)
Friends of the Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Liverpool branch: minutes, subscriptions, accounts and corresp 1969-90 (Acc. 5580)
Newsham and Butler Street County Primary Schools, Liverpool: log books, admission registers and inventory books 1941-92 (Acc. 5656)
Westminster Road School and St Lawrence Church of Englsnd School, Liverpool: withdrawal registers, log books and minutes, time, cash and visitors books 1900-92 (Acc. 5654)
Norfolk Record Office
Brereton family of Little Massingham: family papers, mainly those of Joseph Lloyd Brereton, educational reformer, 1801-1982 (ACC 2001/276, 2002/18)
Alburgh School records 1846-1961 (ACC 2002/135)
Aylmerton and Gresham School: log books 1874-1991 (ACC 2001/285)
East Anglian School for the Deaf and Blind, Gorleston (addnl): records 20th cent (ACC 2001/256)
East Harling Primary School: managers’ minutes 1903-74 (C/ED 91)
Educational Institute of Design, Craft and Technology, East Anglian Branch: records c1958-90 (ACC 2002/54)
Norfolk County Council, Education Department (addnl): minutes of King’s Lynn committees, High School and King Edward VII Grammar School, with files rel to schools in west and north-west Norfolk c1887-1985 (ACC 2002/96, 113)
Norwich School: minutes, accounts, estate papers and other records 19th-20th cent (ACC 2001/273, 278, 281, 294)
Ringstead Church of England School: records 1844-1971 (PD 696/35-49)
Workers Educational Association, North Walsham Branch (addnl): papers 20th cent (ACC 2002/114)
North Devon Record Office
High Bickington Church of England Primary School: managers and governors minutes 1940-97 (599/1)
North Yorkshire County Record Office
North Yorkshire Teachers Association: minutes 1973-94 (ZZA)
Northamptonshire Record Office
Brixworth Church of England School: log books and minutes 1919-93
Milton Malsor Primary School: class registers 1964-99
South End School Board, Rushden: log books and admission registers 1870-1996
Nottinghamshire Archives
Djanogly City Technology College Parents Association: minutes, corresp and newsletters 1991-96 (acc 6198)
Oxfordshire Record Office
Culham College of Education: archive 1850-2000 (5035)
Pembrokeshire Record Office
Dinas Primary School: log book 1917-89 (SSR/1/1070)
Plymouth and West Devon Record Office
Cornwood school: accounts, minutes and punishment book 1859-1965 (Acc 2764)
Egg Buckland school: log books, admissions registers and school agreements 1864-1956 (Acc 2778)
Jacob Nathan School, Plymouth: trustees minutes 1920-69 (Acc 2825)
Lutton school: accounts 1795-1844 (Acc 2764)
Mount Street Primary School, Plymouth: governors minutes, head teachers report and annual report 1997-98 (Acc 2794)
St George’s Church of England School, East Stonehouse: governors minutes 1958-86 (Acc 2768)
Powys County Archives Office
Carreghofa County Primary School: records 1911-97 (M/E/PS 79, Acc 1370)
Llaethdy School: admission register 1952-58 (R/E/PS, Acc 1405)
Llanbister County Primary School (addnl): records (R/E/PS/22, Accs 1380, 1405)
Llangynllo National School: records 1870-1983 (R/E/PS, Acc 1416)
Llanidloes County Primary School: log book 1981-93 (M/E/PS/80)
Mellington School (addnl): records 1974-88 (M/E/PS/65 add, Acc 1349)
Trefonnen School (addnl): records 1971-87 (R/E/PS/52, Accs 1359, 1381)
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Archives and Local Studies Section
Rotherham Headteachers Association: minute books 1903-73 (576/G)
Shropshire Archives
Adams Grammar School, Newport (addnl): misc papers 20th cent (6950)
Chelmarsh, Ford and Yockleton schools: records c1880-1960 (ED6971)
Ditton Priors Church of England Primary School (addnl): admission registers 1876-1994 (ED6961)
St Michaels School, Shrewsbury: records 20th cent (ED6894)
Surrey History Centre
Ashcombe School, Dorking (addnl): school records 1947-95 (CC1014)
Barnwood County Primary School, Guildford: admission registers 1936-2001 (CC1015)
Dr Thomas Spyers’ schools in London, Weybridge and Aldenham: admission registers 1827-80 (7207)
France Hill House County Secondary School, Camberley (addnl): records 1947-2001 (7034 additional)
St Matthews Church of England (Aided) Infant School, Cobham: log books and scrapbooks 1945-90 (CC1033)
Stoke next Guildford Parochial School: log book for boys department 1888-95 (7181)
Surrey County Council (addnl): governing body papers of various schools c1960-99 (CC955 additional)
West Hill School, Leatherhead: pupil files for children admitted c1985-95 (CC1013)
Westwood Park County Middle School, Guildford: log book 1976-2001 (CC1031)
The Record Office for Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland
Leicester Association of Women Graduates: account book and financial records, 1933-96 (DE6266)
Redmile School: log books and admission registers 1908-93 (DE6302)
Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives
St Matthias Church of England School, Poplar (addnl): records 1879-1983 (I/SMC)
Tyne and Wear Archives Service
Bewicke First School, Willington: log books, punishment and account book 1878-1992 (E.WT1)
Buddle Schools, Wallsend: logs books, admissions registers, punishment books, annual inspectors reports 1877-1977 (E.WA12)
St Peters Church of England School, Jarrow: minutes, admissions registers, log and punishment books, accounts and misc papers 1874-2000 (Acc no 4073)
Waltham Forest Archives and Local Studies Library
St Marys National Girls School, Walthamstow: log books 1916-48 (Acc. 10306)
Wandsworth Local History Service Library
Battersea Grammar School: admissions registers 1904-08
Old Grammarians Association, Battersea: records incl minutes 1906-86
Warrington Library, Museum and Archives Service
Penketh Old Scholars Association (addnl): records incl annual reports and school reports and accounts 1913-91 (MS 2834)
Warwickshire County Record Office
Higham Lane School, Nuneaton: admission registers and visitors books 1949-94 (CR3743)
West Glamorgan Archive Service
Dynevor School, Swansea: records incl admission registers 1901-82
Wolverhampton Archives and Local Studies
Ashmore Park Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books and punishment book 1958-83 (D-EDS-14)
Bushbury Hill Infant School, Wolverhampton: log books and admission registers 1934-2002 (D-EDS-22)
Danesmore Park Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books 1956-83 (D-EDS-33)
Dunstall Hill Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books and sports days results book 1975-96 (D-EDS-37)
Ettingshall Infant and Junior Schools, Bilston: records (D-EDS-173)
Farndale Junior School, Wolverhampton: log book and papers c1980-2002 (D-EDS-143)
Long Ley Primary School, Wolverhampton: admission registers and log books 1978-2002 (D-EDS-62)
Old Fallings Infant and Junior School, Wolverhampton: minutes, log books, registers, punishment book and other papers 1929-99 (D-EDS-72)
Oxley Primary School, Wolverhampton: records 20th cent (D-EDS-74)
Palmers Cross Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books 1952-96 (D-EDS-78)
Rake Gate Infant School, Wolverhampton: log books and registers 1953-2002 (D-EDS-85)
Springdale Junior School, Wolverhampton: log books and registers 1951-95 (D-EDS-89)
SS Mary and John Roman Catholic School, Wolverhampton: log books, registers, accounts and inventory 1869-1996 (D-EDS-105)
St Edmund’s Roman Catholic (Aided) School, Wolverhampton: registers 1971-92 (D-EDS-98)
St Joseph’s Roman Catholic School, Wolverhampton: registers 1910-71 (D-EDS-155)
St Michael’s Church of England (Controlled) Primary School, Wolverhampton: log books, registers, punishment books and other papers 1868-1986 (D-EDS-106)
St Patrick’s Roman Catholic Primary School, Wolverhampton: registers 1934-71 (D-EDS-154)
Stow Heath Junior School, Wolverhampton: registers 1962-96 (D-EDS-91)
Wards Bridge School, Wolverhampton: log book and registers 1955-89 (D-EDS-116)
Windsor Nursery School, Wolverhampton: registers and log books c1976-99 (D-EDS-77)
Wolverhampton school governors: minutes for all schools 1991-92 (D-EDS)
Wolverhampton Technical Teachers College: Certificate in Education pass lists 1970, 1975 (DX-821)
Woodfield Junior School, Wolverhampton: log books, registers and punishment book 1913-93 (D-EDS-127)
Wrexham Archives Service
Cefn-mawr School: records 1895-1976 (A2002/50)
North East Wales Institute, Wrexham: senate records 1976-92 (A2002)
National
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
Scottish Sunday School Union for Christian Education: records 1925-75 (Acc.12132)
Special
Chethams Library
Chetham’s School of Music: governors’ minutes 1985-97
Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine
Health Education Authority, Community Development: papers of Lee Adams when he was director of the Health Education Authority 1989-91 (MS.8038)
University
Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives
Christ’s College, Aberdeen (addnl): records 1716-1946 (MS 3701)
Birmingham University Information Services, Orchard Learning Resources Centre
Birmingham Council of Christian Education (addnl): records c1980-2001 (2002/40)
Cambridge University Library, Department of Manuscripts and University Archives
Cambridge student’s notebook believed to have belonged to a Thomas Sharpe 17th cent (Add MS 9641)
Cambridge University: King’s College Archive Centre
Noel Gilroy Annan (1916-2000), Baron Annan and historian (addnl): corresp (NGA)
William Morris Colles (b 1914), engineer: family corresp, mainly as an undergraduate at King’s College 1933-38
Durham University Library, Archives and Special Collections: Palace Green Section
University of Durham (addnl): papers rel to the Department of Adult and Continuing Education c1924-52 (Misc.2001/2002: 131-132)
Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections
Tom Burns (1913-2001), sociologist: papers (E2002.06)
Eudo Colecestra Mason (1901-1969), professor of German (addnl): papers (E2002.04)
Sir Frederick Henry Stewart (1916-2001), geologist: papers (E2002.12)
Glasgow University Archive Services
WM Rankine: papers rel to Clement Attlee’s campaign in Glasgow University rectorial election 1956 (UGC 62)
Crichton College Project, Dumfries: papers and reports 1996-99 (Accn 2150)
Glasgow University Boat Club: minutes, scrapbooks, press cuttings 1877-1995 (UGC 78)
Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department
Thirteen Club, Glasgow (addnl): minutes and papers, mainly rel to deceased members 1999-2001 (MS Gen)
Liverpool University: Special Collections and Archives
University of Liverpool Women’s Club: records 1928-2001 (D.869)
London Metropolitan University: The Women’s Library
British Federation of Women Graduates (addnl): records incl president’s working file, papers concerning the death of members, minutes of various committees, circulars and misc papers 1933-98 (5/BFW)
Women’s Information and Study Centre (addnl): general papers containing material on the Change and Choice workshops, press cuttings, transcripts of talks/lectures 1980-84 (5/WIS)
London University Library
London University (addnl): records 20th cent
Research notes with microfilm copies of material held elsewhere rel to Samuel Wilderspin (c1792-1866), pioneer of Infant Schools and the Infant School Movement 20th cent (Acc.NO. 02/14)
London University: Institute of Education
Sir Fred Clarke, knight and educationalist (addnl): papers rel to his work in South Africa 1914-31 (DC/FC)
David Medd, architect (addnl): papers rel to his work for the Aga Khan Foundation in Africa 1990-97 (DC/ME)
Sir Toby Weaver, civil servant: papers and articles rel to his career in the Department of Education 1943-1996 (DC/WVR)
Independent Schools Careers Organisation and predecessors (addnl): records 1933-72 (DC/ISC)
London University: London School of Economics Library, Archives Division
Theodore Cardwell Barker, Professor of Economic History: corresp and papers, inc work rel to transport and glass manufacturing industry c1950-2000 (BARKER)
Alfred Zauberman (1903-1984), reader in Economics: unpublished MS of ‘Mathematical Theories of Decentralisation – in West and East’ (COLL MISC 1120)
Overseas Students Trust (addnl): papers including papers of United Kingdom Council for Overseas Student Affairs c1990-99 (OST)
London University: University College London (UCL) Manuscripts Room
Professor John Russell Napier (b 1917), primatologist and founder of the Primate Society of Great Britain: personal papers, books and reprints (NAPIER)
Manchester University: John Rylands Library
Langdale Hall, Manchester: records 20th cent (Acc 2002/16)
Manchester University, Department of Chemistry (addnl): departmental records incl notebooks of Professor Geoffrey Gee (1910-96) (Acc 2002/17, 23)
Manchester University: court and committee minute books 1870-1982 (Acc 2002/14)
University of Manchester Students Union: records incl minute books, publications, videos and student newspapers (Acc 2002/06)
Nottingham University Library, Department of Manuscripts and Special Collections
A W Coats, Professor of Economic and Social History, University of Nottingham: academic papers 1964-83 (ACC 1799)
Southampton University Library
Whittinghame College, Brighton: papers c1930-99 (MS 319)
St Andrews University Library
Donald Auberon Bullough (1928-2002), mediaeval historian: research papers (ms38557)
George Adrian Horridge (b 1927), marine zoologist: misc papers rel to the Gatty Marine Laboratory, St Andrews (ms38340)
Alexander Shewan (1851-1941), Indian civil servant and Homeric scholar: corresp, degree certificates and press cuttings (ms38570)
University of Wales Bangor, Department of Manuscripts and Archives
Coleg Normal, Bangor (addnl): records (Acc A-2002-19)
University of Wales Bangor (addnl): records (Acc A-2002-5, A-2002-7, A-2002-20, A-2002-21)
University of Wales Bangor Department of Music (addnl): records (Acc A-2002-15)
University of Wales Swansea, Archives, Library and Information Services
University of Wales Swansea: Senate and committee minutes 1935-2002 (2002/1-4, 6-9, 13, 15, 18-19, 21)
University of Westminster Archives
Harrow College of Higher Education (addnl): records (UWA HAR)
Polytechnic of Central London (addnl): records (UWA PCL)
Regent Street Polytechnic, London (addnl): records (UWA RSP)

For further information “The National Archives” at-
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Did you like this? Share it:
Some Text