Family Research – English, Scottish and Irish Genealogy

2/6/2004

Historical Manuscripts Commission

Major accessions to repositories in 2001 relating to Scottish History. These would have expanded over the past three years

Local

Aberdeen City Archives
Frederick Martin (1882-1950) MP and journalist: family papers, newspaper cuttings and photographs c1900-50, (Accession 433)
Sir David Stewart, Lord Provost of Aberdeen (addnl): corresp, newspaper cuttings, photographs and family papers 1835-1977 (Accession 439)
Duncan & Munro, architects, Turriff: drawings, specifications and schedules, contract books and ledger c1860-1975 (Accession 456)
Edmonds & Ledingham, advocates, Aberdeen: legal, financial and clients’ papers 1832-1962 (Accession 457)
Macqueen & Findlater, advocates, Aberdeen: financial records, trust and clients’ papers 1866-1971 (Accession 414)
McCombie & Mennie, architects, Inverurie: financial records, job register and job files, drawings registers and drawings 1949-2000 (Accession 526)
George Bennett Mitchell & Son, architects, Aberdeen (addnl): drawings, specifications and schedules, contract books, customer accounts, cash book 1897-1939 (Accession 455)
WJC Reed & Sons, solicitors, Laurencekirk: Laurencekirk burgh records, burial records and clients’ papers 1831-1975 (Accession 527)
Aberdeen City Labour Party: minutes, accounts and attendance registers 1939-96 (Accession 412)
Aberdeen Endowments Trust (addnl): minutes, corresp files, estate papers, plans c1900-90 (Accessions 447, 448, 464)
Aberdeen Presbytery (addnl): benefice registers, sederunt book, register of widows and orphans, confession of faith and formula register 1720-1911 (Accession 474)
Buchan Field Club (addnl): minutes, accounts and corresp 1949-92 (Accession 476)
Grampian Police: records of predecessor constabularies incl minute and letter books, general order books, court registers, registers of convicts 1831-1976 (Accession 449)
Langstane Church of Scotland, Aberdeen (addnl): minutes, financial records, legal papers, newsletters c1890-1999 (Accessions 518, 520)
National Association of Local Government Officers, Aberdeen branch: 1940-57 (Accession 424)
Society of Advocates in Aberdeen: minute books, financial records, letter books, registers of members, cartularies, title deeds, maps and plans, antiquarian and genealogical collections 1598-1983 (Accession 528)
Soroptimist International of Aberdeen: minutes and scrapbook 1929-98 (Accession 462)
St Congan’s Episcopal Church, Turriff: registers of baptisms, marriages and burials 1776-1895 and St Luke’s Episcopal Church, Cuminestown: register of baptisms, confirmations, marriages and burials 1881-1991 (Accession 522)
Workers Educational Association, North of Scotland district (addnl): minutes and agendas 1977-78 (Accession 475)
Angus Archives
William D Bernard, organist: music composed by him, scrolls etc 20th cent (MS 709)
Alliance Assurance Co Ltd: register of fire policies issued through Montrose agency 1885-86; Lancashire Insurance Co: policy book of Montrose branch 1885-1902 (MS 725)
John Lindsay & Son, builders merchants, Montrose: records (MS 704)
Wilkie & Dundas, solicitors, Kirriemuir: letter books, trust papers and plans 18th-20th cent (MS 720)
Angus Trades Council: minute book 1969-77 (MS 695)
Arbroath Comfort Committee: records c1939-45 (MS 708)
Arbroath Football Club: letter books 1932-41 (MS 711)
Dundee & Arbroath Railway: papers (1 box) (MS 718)
Ferryden Coronation Day Committee minute book (MS 263)
Ferryden Senior School: admission register, log book, cleansing register 1919-81 (ACC)
Forfar and District Master Butchers’ Association: minute book, cash book (MS 700)
Guildry of Brechin: roll of members 1629-1999 (MS 585)
Oathlaw Parish Library register c1885-1919 (MS 723)
Royal National Lifeboat Institution: Montrose branch: records 1855-1970 (MS 713)
Scottish Traditions of Dance Trust, Angus collection: records 1997-2000 (MS 696)
St Vigeans School, Arbroath: admissions register, log books, PTA minute book 1884-1988 (ACC6/179)
Stracathro Hospital Nurses League: records (MS 726)
Ayrshire Archives
Loudoun estate: letter books, cash books etc 1857-1933 (Acc 681)
James Lowdon, chief constable of Ayr: corresp, memoirs and evidence taken in burgh police cases c1900-48 (Acc 661)
Andrew Murray, mason, Girvan: account book rel to construction of Stinchar Bridge, Colmonell 1867-68 (Acc 702)
John L Yule, architect, Irvine: plans and corresp rel to Trinity United Free Church, Irvine 1913-15 (Acc 689)
Ailsa Shipbuilding Co Ltd, Troon: plans and drawings c1913-95 (Acc 612)
Robert Forrest Ltd, grocers, Ayr: financial records 1828-1915 (Acc 704)
Irvine Municipal Bank Ltd (addnl): minutes, registers of directors, shareholders etc 1920-57 (Acc 625)
Ardrossan Police Commissioners: cash book 1881-86 (Acc 595)
Ardrossan, Saltcoats and Stevenston Merchants Association (addnl): minute book 1895-1911 (Acc 590)
Ayr Free Church of Scotland Presbytery: records 1843-1900 (Acc 710)
Ayr Original Secession Church Presbytery: records 1821-1942 (Acc 709)
Ayr shipping registers 1835-94 (Acc 627)
Ayr United Free Church Presbytery: records 1883-1929 (Acc 711)
Ayrshire Association of Burns’ Clubs: minute books, bills, corresp etc c1926-96 (Acc 614)
Ayrshire Labour College: minute book 1947-53 (Acc 592)
Ayrshire militia: enrolment records rel to Royal Navy recruitment 1795-96 (Acc 673)
Evangelical Union Independent Church, Saltcoats (addnl): minutes, accounts and legal papers 1862-1911 (Acc 629)
Morison Church, Ayr: minutes, deeds and contracts rel to church building 1881-1954 (Acc 628, 634)
Prestwick 14th Ayrshire Scouts: records incl log books, minutes of court of honour, patrol and information books 1939-78 (Acc 609, 699)
Royal Burgh of Ayr: records incl charters, court and council records, craft and guildry, court books of the barony of Alloway 1492-1753, police records 1205-1914 (Acc 613, 616)
Saltcoats Literary and Debating Society (addnl): cash book 1912-45 (Acc 647)
Saltcoats Town Council Labour Group: minute books 1961-75 (Acc 591)
Straiton Primary School: log books, attendance and admittance registers 1874-1919 (Acc 596)
Tarbolton Farmers Society: minute book 1894-1982 (Acc 562)
Tarbolton Free Church: minutes, communion rolls, accounts, baptismal register 1844-1902 (Acc 708)
Tarbolton Parish Church: kirk session records 1792-1909 (Acc 707)
Tarbolton United Presbyterian Church: records 1778-1943 (Acc 706)
Dumfries and Galloway Archives
William Campbell, Carsphairn: letters from his sons John, a medical student and James, a divinity student touring Europe as a tutor 1812-17 (GGD469)
John McKaig, grocer, Dumfries: trust papers of McKaig and his descendants 1837-1929 (GGD467)
Mrs Marion Jessie McMurdo of Cargenholm: trust and executry papers 1861-1910 (GGD466)
Alexander Newall, granite worker, Dalbeattie: trust and executry papers 1836-82 (GGD468)
James Wilson, Glencaple: wildfowling memoirs 1885-1946 (GGD484)
Dumfries Cemetery Co: cash book, share transfers, bills and papers 1892-1930 (GGD479)
James Halliday & Sons, builders and valuers, Dumfries: notebook, bills, statements of rents collected 1933-50 (GGD435)
Innerwell Fishery, Garlieston: reports, statistics and corresp rel to Solway salmon fishing 1961-92 (GGD487)
John Laing & Co, boot and shoe merchants, Carlisle and Dumfries: stock books, balance sheets, accounts and executry papers 1881-1919 (GGD471)
Old Friar’s Vault public house, Dumfries: titles and inventories 1753-1993 (GGD486)
Dundee City Archives
AY Barrie, chemist, Dundee: prescription books, registers of cocaine, heroin and morphine, formula books, accounts 1905-91
Derrick Ernest Hoare, lecturer in physical chemistry: circulars, reports and training material rel to civil defence 1957-91
John Ogilvie, writer, Dundee: protest book containing depositions by masters of vessels whose cargo was detained 1798-1801
Paul Rhodes: historical notes rel to the early years of the Shipbuilding & Allied Industries Management Association 1975-79, compiled 2000
Edinburgh Fund Managers plc (addnl): records of predecessor Dundee-based investment trusts c1905-92 incl Dundee & London Investment Trust Ltd minutes 1927-83
Gourlay Brothers & Co (Dundee) Ltd, shipbuilders and engineers (addnl): ships’ particulars books (3 vols) 1855-1904
South Mills Ltd, flax spinners: directors’ minutes and reports, private ledger, corresp 1911-72
Dundee Business Club: minutes, accounts, membership records, corresp 1946-2001
St Peter’s Free Church, Dundee: minutes, accounts, communion rolls, papers c1850-1996
Edinburgh City Archives
Mrs E Mackenzie: papers rel to the Labour Party and Edinburgh Town Council 1953-73 (Acc 559)
Tom Whittingham-Brown (1915-83), schoolmaster: notebooks rel to his time as an assistant scout master at Barnton, Edinburgh c1939 (Acc 568)
Bovril Ltd, food specialists, Edinburgh (addnl): letters, advertisements and photographs rel to Bovril and Hugh Lawson Johnston c1891-1935 (Acc 587)
Duncan, Flockhart & Co Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Edinburgh: prescription books c1920-29; formulary for preparations for T & H Smith Ltd, manufacturing chemists, Glasgow c1930 (Acc 589)
Church of the Good Shepherd, Murrayfield (addnl): financial and administrative records incl minutes and agreements rel to local ecumenical project 1911-99 (Acc 590)
Cramond, Corstorphine and Ratho School Management Committee minutes 1919-47 (Acc 585)
Edinburgh City Mission: police court missionary notebooks incl details of anonymous cases 1927-48 (Acc 560)
Edinburgh District Sick Nursing Home: minutes and accounts 1908-50 (Acc 573)
Edinburgh Southern Harriers (addnl): membership and results books c1940-90 (Acc 578)
Edinburgh Welsh Society: records incl minutes, register of members, secretary’s corresp 1937-2001 (Acc 569)
Incorporation of Weavers of Edinburgh: minute and cash books 1654-1934 (Acc 572)
Merchant Company of Edinburgh: records rel to membership, charitable and educational functions and to property 1699-1993 (Acc 580)
Mortonhall Golf Club, Edinburgh: minute books 1892-1950 (Acc 588)
Portobello Town Council: account book 1833-57 (Acc 576)
Falkirk Museums History Research Centre (Falkirk Archives)
Vale Board Mills Ltd, paper manufacturers, Denny (addnl): records (A1280)
Bothkennar Parish Church: kirk session minutes, baptismal and communicants rolls, proclamations registers 1863-1959 (A1222)
Carron Primary School: log book and admission registers 1901-89 (A1290)
Falkirk and District Electrical Society: minutes, financial records, corresp, syllabuses 1931-75 (A1262)
Falkirk and Larbert Water Trust: letter books, cash books, ledgers 1896-1921 (A1263)
Falkirk Post Office: letter book 1851-79 (A1287)
Larbert Piping Society: minute books, cash book, corresp and membership cards 1976-80 (A1309)
Maddiston Quarry: records 19th cent (A1255)
Mid-Scotland Water Board: ledgers 1970-74 (A1265)
National and Local Government Officers Association, Falkirk and Grangemouth branch: minutes 1958-77 (A1254)
Stirlingshire and Falkirk Water Board: letter books, cash books, ledgers1921-67 (A1264)
Highland Council Archive
Charles C Bagnall collection of Jacobite movement papers c1890-1953
Caledonian Canal Co, Inverness: records incl minutes, corresp, reports, accounts, plans and drawings 1805-1975 (HCA/D655)
Pharmacy, Nairn: prescription books 1898-1916 (HCA/D612)
Deer Commission for Scotland: census maps of red deer counts 1961-2000 (HCA/D643)
Liverpool Record Office
St Andrew’s Church of Scotland, Liverpool: photographs and historical notes (Acc. 5486)
North Lanarkshire Archives
James Davidson & Son, architects, Coatbridge: contract files and architectural drawings c1879-1990
Thomas Hudson & Co Ltd, boilermakers, Coatbridge (addnl): records c1880-1986
Coatbridge Art Guild: records c1965-95
Nottinghamshire Archives
Nottinghamshire Scottish Association: records 20th cent (DD 2352)
Scottish Borders Archive and Local History Centre
Father Charles Balic (1899-1977): MS notes on a journey to the ‘birthplace’ of Blessed John Duns Scotus c1950 (SBA/145)
John Ballantyne (1815-97), portrait and genre painter: MS memoirs ‘Sketch of the life of a painter’ and ‘The artists I have met’ (SBA/144)
Miss J Scott, Melrose: papers rel to her time as a lady’s maid c1950-89 (SBA/163)
Walter Thomson (b 1913), journalist: rugby notebooks, press cuttings etc (SBA/156)
Cranshaws Parish Church visitors book (SBA/161)
Philiphaugh House: library catalogue, with annotations 1906 (SBA/152)
Police complaints books for Galashiels (65 vols) and Hawick (39 vols) (SBA/139-40)
Scottish Borders Memory Bank: interview transcipts, discs, videos etc (SBA/158)
Stow Reading Room and Library: minute book (SBA/159)
Stirling Council Archives Services
Stirling Hotels Ltd: minute books 1917-31
Coalsnaughton church: records 1867-1994
Dunblane Rovers Football Club: minutes 1922-34
Sauchie Parish Church: records 1840-1990
Stirling Weavers, Hammermens and Shoemakers incorporations (addnl): records
Surrey History Centre
Woking and District Scottish Society: records 1965-90 (7007)
West Lothian Archives and Records Management Service
Miscellaneous legal documents rel to Linlithgow 1687-1850
West Lothian County Council water plans and minutes 1866-1975
National

National Archives of Scotland
Caw family in Crieff: papers 1692-1902 (GD1/1288)
Lindsay family, baronets, of Dowhill (addnl): papers incl those of Sir Martin Lindsay MP, family corresp of William Lindsay and papers rel to Herwald Wake at Arrah during the Indian Mutiny 19th cent-2001 (GD254)
P H R Mackay, vicar: papers on the parish of Torphichen and Sprot and Mackay families 1707-1984 (GD 483)
D D Mitchell, vicar: reminiscences of work in Orkney, France, Belgium and Germany 1941-45 (GD1/1282)
Arthur Woodburn, MP and Secretary of State for Scotland: minutes and papers rel to the National Expenditure Select Committee’s sub-committee on finance and establishments 1941-45 (GD1/1275)
Caledonian Railway, Glasgow (addnl): agreements 1857-1922 (BR/CAL)
Argyll Commissioners of Supply: papers 1658-1818 (SC54)
Customs and Excise Outport (addnl): records 1707-1987 (CE)
Girthon Kirk Session: minutes 1694-1702 (CH2/1526)
Innerleithen poll tax returns 1694 (E70)
Inveraray Sheriff Court (addnl): records 1610-1825 (SC54)
Lochcraig Kirk Session: baptismal register 1843-1926 (CH2/1407)
Moffat Kirk Session: records 1749-1986 (CH2/1523)
Scoonie Kirk Session: records 1814-1952 (CH2/326)
Scottish Constitutional Convention: records 1989-96 (GD489)
South Knapdale Kirk Session: stipend account book 1793-1804 (CH2/866)
St Margarets United Free Church, Dunfermline: register of baptisms, marriages and deaths 1825-50 (CH3/1232)
St Nicholas Kirk Session, Lanark: records 1699-1991 (CH2/1529)
Torphichen Kirk Session: baptisms, mortcloth and marriages register 1673-1714 (CH2/503)
National Library of Scotland, Manuscript Collections
Jannetta family, St Andrews: corresp and papers rel to wartime detentions and deportations 1940-45 (Acc 12029)
Alexander Ballantyne, printer and publisher and Robert Michael Ballantyne, children’s author: corresp and papers 1801-65 (Acc 11961)
George Blake (1893-1961), novelist: literary and personal corresp and papers, incl diary of a visit to the USA 1930 (Acc 11930)
Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (b 1942), historian and politician: corresp and research papers 1970-2000 (Acc 12032)
Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville and Robert Saunders- Dundas, 2nd Viscount Melville: prosecution case papers rel to impeachment of 1st Viscount 1806; corresp, mostly on Indian affairs 1790-1838 (Acc 11974, 12001)
Edward Dwelly (1864-1939), Gaelic lexicographer: family and personal papers, mostly rel to his dictionary work 1864-1994 (Acc 12052)
Robert di Falco, St Andrews: field diary, memoir and papers rel to his service in the Italian Army 1918-19 (Acc 12028)
Isobel Field, nee Osbourne, step-daughter of Robert Louis Stevenson: letters to Charles Paine 1836-48 (Acc 12014)
Ronald Frame, author and playwright: literary papers 1983-2001 (Acc 12045)
Sir Robert Grieve, planner (addnl): corresp and papers c1960-88 (Acc 12049)
Mollie Hunter, author (addnl): corresp and literary papers 1958-2000 (Acc 11993)
Sir Robert Hamilton Bruce Lockhart, diplomatist and writer: Russian documents collected while vice-consul in Moscow 1915-17 (Acc 11970)
Sorley Maclean, poet (addnl): notes, corresp and literary papers c1931-90 (Acc 12022)
Gavin Maxwell, writer and conservationist: letters to RJG Payne 1947-68 (Acc 11998)
Neil Munro, author and journalist: letters (12) to John Macleay 1896-1908 (Acc 11973)
William Newman, private, 3rd Foot Guards: journal of experiences in Egypt, Germany and Denmark 1800-09 (Acc 12054)
Mungo Park, physician and explorer: personal and family corresp 1801-55 (Acc 12055)
David Roberts, painter (addnl): 12 drawings for his projected ‘The Antiquities of Scotland’ 1831 (Acc 11990)
William Sharp (1855-1905) author and poet: collection of letters, mostly to John Macleay but incl one to WB Yeats 1896-1903 (Acc 11972)
Chapman, literary magazine, Edinburgh (addnl): editorial corresp and papers 1989-91 (Acc 11978)
Clan Mackay Society: corresp and research files of the clan historians c1887-1977 (Acc 11994)
Jubilee 2000, Scotland, campaign to cancel Third World debt: corresp and papers 1999-2000 (Acc 11942)
Saltire Society, Edinburgh (addnl): papers 1982-2000 (Acc 11991)
Scottish National Dictionary Association, Edinburgh (addnl): papers 1989-95 (Acc 11936)
Scottish National Party: committee, council and conference minutes and head office corresp 1964-95 (Acc 11987)
South Edinburgh Liberal Association (addnl): records incl minutes 1924-71 (Acc 12038)
Special

NHS Greater Glasgow Archives
William Llywelyn Parry-Jones (b 1935), child and adolescent psychiatrist: papers rel to research, training and health service administration in Britain and the Balkans (HB105)
Glasgow Royal Maternity Hospital (addnl): records rel to training of midwives and nurses and Staff Association minutes 20th cent (HB45)
Leverndale Mental Hospital, Glasgow (addnl): clinical records c1930-49 (HB24)
NHS Greater Glasgow (formerly Greater Glasgow Health Board): board and committee minutes, subject files, reports etc 1964-98 (HB55)
Western Infirmary, Glasgow (addnl): records incl register of VD patients, records of residents’ club, Glasgow Voluntary Association for Welfare of Handicapped Persons minute book 1895-1984 (HB6)
Scottish Catholic Archives
Catholic Media Office, Glasgow: records
Jubilee 2000, Scotland: records
University

Aberdeen University, Special Libraries and Archives
Innes family of Learney: papers c1750-1920 (MS 3667)
David Cairns (1904-92), professor of practical theology, Christ’s College, Aberdeen (addnl): poems (1 vol) (MS 3653)
Hans Kosterlitz (1903-96), pharmacologist: papers (75 boxes) (MS 3682)
Leslie John Macfarlane (b 1924): papers rel to William Elphinstone, the history of Aberdeen University and Macfarlane’s teaching there c1953-2001 (MS 3664)
William Shand of The Burn: corresp and papers, mainly rel to Jamaican estates, accounts, charter parties and slave lists 1814-35 (MS 3652)
Margaret Winefride Simpson: MS of ‘The Wind’s Heart’, poems translated from the Gaelic, French, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and German (MS 3659)
William Robertson Smith (1846-94), theologian and semitic scholar: student notebooks with pasted-in newscuttings rel to his trial before Aberdeen Free Church Presbytery 1879-81, with other material (9 boxes) (MS 3674)
John Speirs(1907-79), lecturer and author on Scottish and English literature: papers incl corresp from FR Leavis (MS 3655)
Aberdeen Free Church College (later Christ’s College, Aberdeen): letters and vouchers 19th cent (MS 3661)
Christ’s College, Aberdeen: minutes of the financial board 1869-1981, administrative papers c1935-75 (MS 3675)
Dundee University Archives
Don & Low Ltd, jute and flax spinners and manufacturers, Dundee and Forfar (addnl): papers, photographs, new cuttings, printed material incl associated companies 20th cent
Low & Bonar Ltd, jute and flax goods manufacturers, Dundee (addnl): records incl those of British and Canadian subsidiaries 1911-93
Abertay Historical Society (addnl): minutes, secretary’s files, corresp and papers 1971-2000
Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee (addnl): records incl corresp, printed material and files rel to merger with Dundee University 20th cent
King’s Cross Hospital, Dundee: administrative and financial records, admission registers and infectious disease records 20th cent
Royal Asylum of Montrose: minutes, financial records, admission registers, case books, reports, photograph albums 1797-1973
St Ternan’s Episcopal Church, Muchalls: general register of baptisms, marriages, burials etc 1727-1885
Edinburgh University Library, Special Collections
Richard Bright (1789-1858), physician and James Franck Bright (1832-1920), master of University College, Oxford: letters to them (c170) c1850-1910 (E2001.13)
Christopher Murray Grieve (1892-1978), poet as Hugh MacDiarmid: letters and poems (65 items) (E2001.33-34)
Andrew Lang (1844-1912), historian: papers incl material rel to George Dempster of Dunnichen (E2001.30)
Sir Donald Francis Tovey (1875-1940), musician: papers and collections (transferred from Reid Music Library) (E.2001.37)
William Price Turner (b 1927), poet: letters (17) to him (E2001.20)
Campbell & Campbell, solicitors, Edinburgh: papers incl conveyancing corresp 19th-20th cent (E2001.17, 26)
English Association, Scottish branch: minutes 1912-45 (E.2001.05)
Glasgow University Archive Services
Sir John Brown (1901-2000), deputy chairman of John Brown & Co Ltd, shipbuilders: papers c1870-1999 (Acc 2134)
Robert Spears, university librarian: papers 1868-78 (Acc 2032)
George Thomson, lecturer in chemistry (addnl): corresp and papers 1855-1958 (DC95)
James Finlay & Co Ltd, tea planters, cotton mfrs and East India merchants (addnl): records c1890-1979 (UGD91)
RY Pickering & Co Ltd, rolling stock mfrs, Wishaw (addnl): glass negatives, plans c1890-1914, c1950-59 (UGD12)
Shaw & McInnes Ltd, cast iron pipe founders, Glasgow: minutes, financial records, corresp, photographs c1930-2000 (Acc 2033)
Simpson-Lawrence Ltd, marine equipment mfrs, Glasgow: financial records, catalogues 1894-1990 (Acc 2050)
Universities and Colleges Admission Service, Scottish office: minutes for Scottish University Entrance Board, Scottish Council for the Validation of Courses and Scottish Universities Council on Entrance 1919-94 (UGC23)
Glasgow University Library, Special Collections Department
Sir Denis William Brogan (1900-74) historian and political scientist: letters and papers rel to gifts to Glasgow University Library (MS Gen)
John Durkan (b 1914) historian: papers rel to publication of his bibliography of George Buchanan (MS Gen 1711)
James Cromarty Smith, Church of Scotland minister: lecture notebooks 1921-38 (MS Gen 917)
Citizen’s Theatre, Glasgow (addnl): papers 1992-93 (STA)
Glasgow Bibliographical Society (addnl): papers 20th cent (MS Gen)

http://www.hmc.gov.uk/accessions/2001/01digests/scottish.htm

Did you like this? Share it:
Some Text